2001 EMMY WINNERS



Outstanding Drama Series
'The West Wing' (NBC) -- WINNER
'ER' (NBC)
'Law & Order' (NBC)
'The Practice' (ABC)
'The Sopranos' (HBO)

Outstanding Actress, Drama Series
Edie Falco, 'The Sopranos' (HBO) -- WINNER
Sela Ward, 'Once and Again' (ABC)
Lorraine Bracco, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
Amy Brenneman, 'Judging Amy' (CBS)
Marg Helgenberger, 'C.S.I.' (CBS)

Outstanding Actor, Drama Series
James Gandolfini, 'The Sopranos' (HBO) -- WINNER
Andre Braugher, 'Gideon's Crossing' (ABC)
Dennis Franz, 'NYPD Blue' (ABC)
Martin Sheen, 'The West Wing' (NBC)
Rob Lowe, 'The West Wing' (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series
Allison Janney, 'The West Wing' (NBC) -- WINNER
Stockard Channing, 'The West Wing' (NBC)
Tyne Daly, 'Judging Amy' (CBS)
Aida Turturro, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
Maura Tierney, 'ER' (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series
Bradley Whitford, 'The West Wing' (NBC) -- WINNER
Michael Imperioli, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
Dominic Chianese, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
John Spencer, 'The West Wing' (NBC)
Richard Schiff, 'The West Wing' (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series
'Sex and the City' (HBO) -- WINNER
'Will & Grace' (NBC)
'Everybody Loves Raymond' (CBS)
'Frasier' (NBC)
'Malcolm in the Middle' (FOX)

Outstanding Actress, Comedy Series
Patricia Heaton, 'Everybody Loves Raymond' (CBS) -- WINNER
Calista Flockhart, 'Ally McBeal' (FOX)
Jane Kaczmarek, 'Malcolm in the Middle' (Fox)
Debra Messing, 'Will & Grace' (NBC)
Sarah Jessica Parker, 'Sex and the City' (HBO)

Outstanding Actor, Comedy Series
Eric McCormack, 'Will & Grace' (NBC) -- WINNER
Frankie Muniz, 'Malcolm in the Middle' (FOX)
Kelsey Grammer, 'Frasier' (NBC)
John Lithgow, '3rd Rock from the Sun' (NBC)
Ray Romano, 'Everybody Loves Raymond' (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy Series
Doris Roberts, 'Everybody Loves Raymond' (CBS) -- WINNER
Megan Mullally, 'Will & Grace' (NBC)
Jennifer Aniston, 'Friends' (NBC)
Kim Cattrall, 'Sex and The City' (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, 'Friends' (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy Series
Peter MacNicol, 'Ally McBeal' (Fox) -- WINNER
Sean Hayes, 'Will & Grace' (NBC)
Robert Downey Jr, 'Ally McBeal' (Fox)
Peter Boyle, 'Everybody Loves Raymond' (CBS)
David Hyde Pierce, 'Frasier' (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie
'Wit' (HBO) -- WINNER
'61*' (HBO)
'Conspiracy' (HBO)
'Laughter on the 23rd Floor' (Showtime)
'For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story' (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries
'Anne Frank' (ABC) -- WINNER
'Horatio Hornblower' (A&E)
'Nuremberg' (TNT)
'Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows' (ABC)
'Armistead Maupin's Further Tales of the City' (Showtime)

Outstanding Actress, Miniseries or Movie
Judy Davis, 'Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows' (ABC) -- WINNER
Judi Dench, 'Last of the Blonde Bombshells' (HBO)
Hannah Taylor Gordon, 'Anne Frank' (ABC)
Holly Hunter, 'When Billie Beat Bobby' (ABC)
Emma Thompson, 'Wit' (HBO)

Outstanding Actor, Miniseries or Movie
Kenneth Branagh, 'Conspiracy' (HBO) -- WINNER
Gregory Hines, 'Bojangles' (Showtime)
Ben Kingsley, 'Anne Frank' (ABC)
Barry Pepper, '61*' (HBO)
Andy Garcia, 'For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story' (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie
Tammy Blanchard, 'Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows' (ABC) -- WINNER
Anne Bancroft, 'Haven' (CBS)
Audra McDonald, 'Wit' (HBO)
Brenda Blethyn, Anne Frank, (ABC)
Holly Hunter, 'Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her' (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie
Brian Cox, 'Nuremberg' (TNT) -- WINNER
Alan Alda, 'Club Land' (Showtime)
Colin Firth, 'Conspiracy' (HBO)
Sir Ian Holm, 'The Last of the Blonde Bombshells' (HBO)
Stanley Tucci, 'Conspiracy' HBO
Victor Garber, 'Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows' (ABC)

Outstanding Performance, Variety or Music Program
Barbra Streisand, 'Barbra Streisand: Timeless' (FOX) -- WINNER
Wayne Brady, 'Whose Line Is It Anyway?' (ABC)
Ellen DeGeneres, 'Ellen DeGeneres: The Beginning' (HBO)
Will Ferrell, 'Saturday Night Live' (NBC)
David Letterman, 'Late Show with David Letterman' (NBC)
Steve Martin, '73rd Annual Academy Awards' (ABC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
'Late Show with David Letterman' (CBS) -- WINNER
'The Chris Rock Show' (HBO)
'The Daily Show with Jon Stewart' (Comedy Central)
''Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher' (ABC)
'Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special
'Cirque du Soleil's Dralion' (Bravo) -- WINNER
'73rd Annual Academy Awards' (ABC)
'Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band' (HBO)
'Ellen DeGeneres: The Beginning' (HBO)
'Saturday Night Live's Presidential Bash 2000' (NBC)

Outstanding Writing, Drama Series
Robin Green and Mitchell Burgess, 'The Sopranos' (HBO) -- WINNER
Lawrence Konner, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
Terence Winter and Tim Van Patten, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
Frank Renzulli and David Chase, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
Aaron Sorkin, 'The West Wing' (NBC)

Outstanding Writing, Comedy Series
Alex Reid, 'Malcolm in the Middle' (Fox) -- WINNER
Rob Burnett and Jon Beckerman, 'Ed' (NBC)
Paul Feig, 'Freaks and Geeks' (NBC)
Michael Patrick King, 'Sex and the City' (HBO)
Jeff Greenstein, 'Will & Grace' (NBC)

Outstanding Writing, Miniseries or Movie
Loring Mandel, 'Conspiracy' (HBO) -- WINNER
Kirk Ellis, 'Anne Frank' (ABC)
Robert L. Freedman, 'Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows' (ABC)
Hank Steinberg, '61*' (HBO)
Emma Thompson and Mike Nichols, 'Wit' (HBO)

Outstanding Writing; Music, Variety or Comedy Program
'The Daily Show with Jon Stewart' (Comedy Central) -- WINNER
'The Chris Rock Show' (HBO)
'Late Night with Conan O'Brien' (NBC)
'Late Show with David Letterman' (CBS)
'Saturday Night Live' (NBC)

Outstanding Directing, Drama Series
Thomas Schlamme, 'The West Wing' (NBC) -- WINNER
Jonathan Kaplan, 'ER' (NBC)
Tim Van Patten, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
Steve Buscemi, 'The Sopranos,' (HBO)
Allen Coulter, 'The Sopranos' (HBO)
Laura Innes, 'The West Wing' (NBC)

Outstanding Directing, Comedy Series
Todd Holland, 'Malcolm in the Middle' (Fox) -- WINNER
James Frawley, 'Ed' (NBC)
Jeff Melman, 'Malcolm in the Middle' (Fox)
Charles McDougall, 'Sex and the City' (HBO)
James Burrows, 'Will & Grace' (NBC)

Outstanding Directing; Miniseries, Movie or Special
Mike Nichols, 'Wit' (HBO) -- WINNER
Robert Dornhelm, 'Anne Frank' (ABC)
Frank Pierson, 'Conspiracy' (HBO)
Robert Allan Ackerman, 'Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows' (ABC)
Billy Crystal, '61*' (HBO)

Outstanding Directing, Variety or Music Program
David Mallet, 'Cirque du Soleil's Dralion' (HBO) -- WINNER
Louis J. Horvitz, '73rd Annual Academy Awards' (ABC)
Chris Hilson, 'Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band' (HBO)
Jerry Foley, 'Late Show with David Letterman' (CBS)
Paul Miller, 'The Tony Awards' (CBS)